After the petition was fi
[…] Allegedly, our client used photographs that female classmates posted online to create profiles on various websites and have explicit conversations with others online. As a result of the reports, the police began an investigation.
Though we opened a line of communication with the State’s Attorney’s Office to prevent charges from being brought, the prosecutor filed a juvenile delinquency petition alleging our client violated Maryland’s identity theft statue, Crim. Law § 8-301(c)(2). That statute makes it a crime to “knowingly and willfully assum[e] the identity of another person…with the fraudulent intent to…obtain a benefit, credit, good, service, or other thing of value.” Prosecutors typically use this statute as a tool to hold defendants accountable for using another’s identity to open a credit card, or other similar offenses.
After the petition was filed, we analyzed the case law and presented a strong legal defense.